Comedogenic vs. non-comedogenic oils

A comedo, the least severe form of acne, is the result of a clogged pore. Pores become clogged if there is too much sebum and too many dead skin cells. Bacteria can then get trapped inside the pores and multiply, causing swelling and redness. The result is a pimple or a comedo. If a pore gets clogged up and closes but bulges out from the skin, you’re left with a whitehead. If a pore gets clogged up but stays open, the top surface can darken and you’re left with a blackhead.

Comedogenic products are the ones that will result in clogged pores. Since we tend to blend ingredients to make up our massage oils, you can see which ones are more likely to cause acne in the chart below.

Comedongenic Ratings(causing acne)

This list of ingredients has been derived and compiled from various sources including the Journal of American Academy of Dermatology.

0 – Will not Clog Pores

1 – Low

2 – Moderately Low

3 – Moderate

4 – Fairly High

5 – High

oils2

Virgin vs. Fractionated Coconut Oil

How you use coconut oil, whether in its virgin or fractionated form, is dependent on your reason for using the oils. Generally, the virgin form is used for dry skin and various skin ailments. On the other hand, the primary use of fractionated coconut oil is in cosmetics, skin care products, perfumes and as a carrier oil. Both virgin and fractionated coconut oils have a long shelf life. Virgin coconut oil maintains its potency and freshness for two years. Fractionated coconut oil lasts indefinitely.

Virgin coconut oil

Virgin coconut oil has the taste and scent of coconuts. It is used for cooking and in skin and hair care products. Virgin coconut oil is oilier (more comedogenic) than fractionated coconut oil and can clog pores with continuous use. Virgin coconut oil maintains its potency and freshness for two years A solid when cool, this oil is produced by using fresh coconuts and separating out the coconut oil in one of two ways:

  • Dry method – The coconuts are quick dried and the oil is pressed out mechanically. This is the most common method used to produce the coconut oil found in most stores.
  • Wet method (wet-milling) – This is a more complicated method where the “coconut milk” is produced by pressing the coconuts. The oil is then separated from the liquid in several ways. The virgin coconut oil from our oil uses the centrifuge method. Other methods include boiling, enzymes, refrigeration and fermentation.

Fractionated coconut oil

Fractionated coconut oil has had the long chain triglycerides removed and is made by a process of hydrolysis and steam distillation. This makes the oil less oily (less comedogenic) than virgin coconut oil and generally better for use in skin care products. Fractionated coconut oil has a higher concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid which means it is a better antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and disinfectant. Unlike virgin coconut oil, it remains a liquid when cold, has very little scent and lasts indefinitely. This oil can be found in soaps, skin care products, as a carrier oil for essential oils and herbal extracts, massage oils and hair care products.

 

Advertisements